What does Lana name mean?

Lana is a female given name and short name of multiple origins. … The name’s use in Irish probably derives from the phrase a leanbh, which was used to call a child. In Hawaiian it means ‘calm as still waters‘ or ‘afloat’. In the English-speaking world, the name was popularized by actress Lana Turner.

What does Lana mean in Greek?

Light
In Greek Baby Names the meaning of the name Lana is: Light.

Is Lana a rare name?

In 2020 there were 790 baby girls named Lana. 1 out of every 2,217 baby girls born in 2020 are named Lana.

Is Lana a good name?

Although it has been rising steadily since the early 2000s, Lana still sits in the popularity “sweet spot” – familiar, but not overused. Simple, sleek and seamlessly international, it makes a great choice.

What is a good nickname for Lana?

Nicknames: Lani, Lany, Ana.

Is Lana a Spanish name?

Spanish and Italian: from lana ‘wool‘, probably a metonymic occupational name for a wool merchant. Polish: derivative of Lan.

How do you pronounce Lana?

How do you write Lana in Arabic?

Lana is baby girl name mainly popular in Muslim religion and its main origin is Arabic. Lana name meanings is To be gentle, soft, tender, Rock. Lana is written in Urdu, Hindi, Arabic, Bangla as لانا, लाना, لانَ,لانا, লানা. Other similar sounding names can be Landa, Lanika.

Does Lana Mean Little Rock?

Lana means “little rock” (from Alana), “gracious” (from Milana) or “light” (from Svetlana).